Can I Be Fired From My Job If I File Bankruptcy?

You cannot be fired by a private employer solely because you filed bankruptcy.

Under Section 525(b) of the Bankruptcy Code no private employer may terminate your employment or discriminate in your employment solely because 1) you are or have been a debtor under the Bankruptcy Code; 2) prior to your discharge, but during or before your case started you were insolvent; or 3) you have not paid a debt that is dischargeable or was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act. [SEE ANTI-DISCRIMINATION]

return to bankruptcy faq

Have further questions that are not covered in our Bankruptcy FAQ pages, we understand.  Contact us today for help and assistance with your financial issues.  A simple phone call, (651) 639-0313 or email today can relieve your stress and change your life.  Contact us today!

Disclaimers, Warranties, & Copyright
Sitemap